Statistics

Blog Hop Statistics: Blogging, Promotion, and Online Community Data

Key blog hop statistics and related 2025 data on blogging results, promotion, audience activity, and online community investment.

Blog hops connect bloggers through shared prompts, links, and conversations. There is no single supplied survey measuring blog-hop participation itself, but current blogging and online-community figures show the environment in which a hop operates: blogs compete for visibility, use social distribution, and depend on measurable reader activity.

Contents

Blogging results and publishing patterns

The Orbit Media 2025 Blogging Statistics survey included 808 respondents and analyzed 12 years of trend data. In its 2025 results, 21% of respondents said their blog delivered strong marketing results. Another 60% said it delivered some results, while 11% described results as disappointing and 8% did not know whether their blog delivered results.

Those figures describe a mixed but mostly positive picture. A blog hop can be viewed as one distribution and relationship-building activity inside that broader system, but the Orbit Media results do not measure blog hops separately. The practical benchmark is therefore general blog performance, not a claim about the typical return from joining a hop.

Publishing depth and cadence were associated with different reported outcomes in the same 2025 survey:

  • The average blog article length was 1,333 words.
  • Among bloggers writing articles of 2,000 words or more, 39% reported strong results.
  • Twenty-five percent of respondents said they published several times per month.
  • Among bloggers publishing multiple times per week, 37% reported strong results.

The figures are associations reported for groups of bloggers, not a controlled test showing that a particular word count or publishing schedule causes better performance. For a blog-hop organizer, they suggest two different ways to create a useful event: a concise recurring prompt that supports regular publishing, or a deeper theme that gives participants room to develop substantial articles.

How blogs define success

Blogging success is not one universal metric. Orbit Media’s 2025 survey found that 77% defined success as traffic and visibility. Business leads and brand building followed at 69%, while 42% used email list growth as a success measure. Personal brand growth was named by 29%, and ad revenue by 7%.

These measures matter because a blog hop can produce different kinds of value for different participants. A participant seeking visibility may watch traffic and discovery. A small business may care more about leads or brand building. A creator building an owned audience may track email list growth. The survey does not quantify which of these outcomes comes directly from blog hops, so each event needs its own measurement plan.

Blog success measureShare of Orbit Media 2025 respondents
Traffic and visibility77%
Business leads and brand building69%
Email list growth42%
Personal brand growth29%
Ad revenue7%

For a hop, useful event-level measures could include the number of participating posts, referral visits, comments, and new subscribers. Those are measurement choices rather than additional statistics from the survey. Keeping them distinct from the published benchmarks avoids treating a general blog metric as proof of a specific event’s effect.

Promotion channels around a blog hop

Social distribution is central to the current blogging ecosystem. Orbit Media reported that 93% of bloggers used social media for promotion in 2025. The HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging likewise reported that 83% of businesses that maintain blogs distributed their content through social media.

The Content Marketing Institute B2B Content Marketing 2025 report provides a wider channel comparison for B2B marketers in 2025. Organic social media platforms were used by 89%, blogs on corporate websites by 84%, email newsletters by 71%, and email as a distribution channel by 63%.

Other reported channels were used less often:

  • In-person events: 55%.
  • Webinars: 55%.
  • Digital events: 40%.
  • Podcasts: 27%.
  • Microsites: 26%.

This comparison places a blog hop between publishing and community activity. Its content may live on individual blogs, while discovery can happen through social posts, newsletters, or an event page. The CMI figures are B2B content-marketing measures, so they should not be read as a direct survey of consumer blog-hop behavior.

The scale of blogging activity

WordPress.com’s published stats show the scale of activity on one major publishing platform. More than 409 million people visit WordPress.com blogs each month, and more than 22.0 billion pages are viewed each month. About 68.0 million new posts and about 45.0 million new comments are posted each month.

These are platform-wide monthly figures, not blog-hop totals. They do, however, show why discoverability and participation mechanics matter. A hop gives readers a bounded set of posts to explore within a much larger publishing environment. The monthly activity also shows that comments remain a visible form of interaction at platform scale.

WordPress.com blogs are written in more than 120 languages. The largest reported language shares are English at 71%, Spanish at 5.1%, Indonesian at 2.5%, and Brazilian Portuguese at 2.5%. French accounts for 1.5%, German for 1.3%, Italian for 1.0%, Turkish for 0.7%, Dutch for 0.6%, and Russian for 0.5%.

Language distribution is relevant when a hop is designed for an international audience. The figures identify WordPress.com language usage, not the language mix of all blogs or of blog hops. An organizer should not assume that the platform-wide shares predict the composition of a particular event.

Comments, languages, and community signals

The monthly WordPress.com figures pair 68.0 million new posts with 45.0 million new comments. They are not a comment rate for individual posts: the supplied figures do not establish that the posts and comments belong to the same measurement cohort, and they do not show how activity is distributed among blogs. Still, they provide a useful scale marker for the amount of publishing and conversation taking place on the platform each month.

WordPress.com also documents several ways to inspect activity. According to WordPress.com Jetpack Stats, the stats feature shows data for the most recent 1,000 events. WordPress.com Support says free plans show only the past 20 events in Activity, while paid plans can access complete site activity for the plan’s retention period. The insights documentation says posting trends can be shown over the past 12 months, and the posting activity section shows how many posts were published over that period.

These are product and retention limits, not audience statistics. They are useful when a blogger wants to evaluate a hop after it ends: the available history depends on the WordPress.com view and plan. A 12-month trend can put a recurring hop in context, while an event-level view can help identify short-term activity.

For multilingual hops, the WordPress.com language figures support a broad inclusion question rather than a participation forecast. Translation, prompt clarity, and comment expectations may influence the experience, but no supplied statistic quantifies those effects.

Content teams, budgets, and investment

Blog hops are often run by individuals or small groups, while broader content programs may have formal teams and budgets. CMI reported that 76% of B2B marketers had a dedicated content marketing team or person on staff in 2025. Of those dedicated teams, 54% had only two to five people. At the same time, 24% had no dedicated content marketing team or staff, and 50% of those without a dedicated team relied on multiple content teams.

The same report found that 58% rated their content strategy as moderately effective. Sixty-three percent had knowledge of their organization’s content marketing budget process. Budget expectations for 2025 were: 46% expected budgets to increase, 41% expected them to stay the same, 8% expected a decrease, and 5% were unsure.

Expected investment priorities included video at 61%, thought leadership content at 52%, AI for content optimization or performance at 40%, paid advertising at 40%, and AI for content creation at 39%. In-person events were at 35%, webinars at 32%, building an online community at 27%, digital events at 21%, and audio content at 20%.

2025 expected investment areaShare of CMI B2B marketers
Video61%
Thought leadership content52%
AI for content optimization or performance40%
Paid advertising40%
AI for content creation39%
Building an online community27%
Digital events21%
Audio content20%

The 27% figure for building an online community is the closest supplied investment measure to the relationship side of a blog hop. It is an expectation among CMI’s B2B marketing respondents, not a measure of blog-hop budgets or participation. It does show that community-building was a recognized investment area alongside content formats and distribution channels.

HubSpot’s 2025 State of Blogging reported that 50% of marketers at businesses maintaining blogs saw higher ROI from blogging in 2024 than in 2023. Fifty-six percent said blogging’s role was expanding in their content strategy. Reported budget shares for blogging were less than 10% for 24% of marketers, 11–20% for 31%, 21–30% for 25%, and more than 30% for 18%.

HubSpot also reported several ways blog-producing businesses documented firsthand experience: 45% highlighted personal experiences from team members, 36% sourced original quotes from subject matter experts, 35% referenced client case studies, 33% featured expert interviews, and 25% shared product testing results. Ten percent did not specifically document experience, and 6% were unsure how they documented it. Separately, 68% referenced using ChatGPT for content creation.

For blog-hop participants, these figures point to the importance of distinctive contributions: firsthand experience, original perspectives, and conversations can make a shared prompt more useful than a collection of interchangeable posts. The percentages describe business blogging practices in HubSpot’s report, not a measured ranking of blog-hop tactics or a forecast of results.

Written by

mcklinky.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of blogging & online community.