Statistics

Blog Traffic Statistics: Publishing, Distribution, and Measurement

Key blog traffic statistics covering publishing frequency, distribution channels, traffic mix, performance metrics, and content strategy.

Blog traffic is shaped by more than pageviews. The HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report describes how businesses publish, distribute, measure, and fund their blogs. Among marketers surveyed, 65% work at companies that maintain blogs. The figures below show the operating choices behind that traffic, including publishing cadence, content formats, distribution channels, and the balance between organic and paid acquisition.

Contents

How common and important business blogging is

Blogging remains a mainstream activity among the businesses represented in the HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report. Sixty-five percent of marketers work at companies that maintain blogs. That figure describes the share of marketers in the report, not the share of all businesses, so it should be read as a survey result rather than a universal business census.

The reported importance of blogging is also high among blog-maintaining businesses. Forty-seven percent say blogging is very important, while another 46% say it is important. Together, those two reported categories account for 93% of respondents describing blogging as at least important. The source reports the categories separately; the combined figure is simply their sum.

This level of stated importance helps explain why blogging is connected to several different business goals. A blog can be treated as a visibility channel, an engagement channel, a lead-generation channel, or a search-related asset. The emphasis varies by organization, and the HubSpot results show that these purposes overlap rather than forming a single ranking of mutually exclusive choices.

How often businesses publish

Publishing frequency varies substantially among blog-maintaining businesses. In the HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report, 22% publish daily. The largest reported cadence is two to three times per week, selected by 37%. Another 30% publish weekly.

Less frequent schedules are also represented. Seven percent publish bi-weekly, and 5% publish monthly. These figures describe the reported publishing cadence categories and do not establish how much traffic any individual cadence produces.

Publishing cadenceShare of blog-maintaining businesses
Daily22%
Two to three times per week37%
Weekly30%
Bi-weekly7%
Monthly5%

The distribution points to a practical distinction between consistency and volume. A weekly schedule is not the same operating model as daily publication, and a two-to-three-times-per-week schedule represents the most common cadence in this report. The statistics do not say that a more frequent schedule automatically creates more traffic, so cadence should be compared with the blog’s goals, resources, and measurement approach.

What businesses spend and expect from blogging

Blogging budgets are distributed across several ranges. Among marketers from businesses with blogs, 24% allocate less than 10% of their marketing budget to blogging. Thirty-one percent allocate 11% to 20%, 25% allocate 21% to 30%, and 18% allocate more than 30%.

Share of marketing budget allocated to bloggingReported share
Less than 10%24%
11% to 20%31%
21% to 30%25%
More than 30%18%

The report also compares perceived blogging return on investment in 2024 with 2023. Half of marketers from blog-maintaining businesses, or 50%, saw higher ROI in 2024 than in 2023. Thirty-one percent said blogging ROI was about the same year over year, while 15% saw lower blogging ROI in 2024 versus 2023. The source presents these as respondents’ reported comparisons; they are not an independently verified financial return series.

Expectations for 2025 follow a similar mixed pattern. Forty-five percent of marketers from blog-maintaining businesses expect to invest more in blogging in 2025 than in 2024. Forty percent expect investment to stay flat year over year, and 13% expect to invest less. These are expectations recorded in the HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report, not a forecast independently validated after the period.

Why blogs publish and what content performs

Brand awareness is the most frequently reported blogging purpose in the dataset: 66% of blog-maintaining businesses blog for brand awareness. Customer engagement follows at 53%, while 49% blog for lead generation. Thirty-four percent blog for SEO-related purposes, and 26% blog for thought leadership.

The performance figures are organized by content type. How-to guides are reported as performing well by 51% of blog-producing businesses. Industry news is cited by 45%, case studies by 42%, encyclopedic explainers by 34%, and product listicles by 23%.

These results put useful formats alongside strategic goals. A how-to guide is the most frequently cited strong-performing format in this report, while brand awareness is the most frequently reported purpose. The figures do not measure traffic per article or prove that one format causes a particular business outcome. They show what respondents say works well and why their businesses maintain blogs.

Blog content also differs in how much it emphasizes evergreen information versus timely material. Forty percent of blog outlets publish evergreen and timely content in a 50/50 split. Twenty-four percent use a mix that is 75% evergreen and 25% timely. Eighteen percent use the reverse mix, with 75% timely and 25% evergreen. Seven percent publish evergreen-only content, and 2% publish timely-only content.

Content mixShare of blog outlets
50% evergreen / 50% timely40%
75% evergreen / 25% timely24%
75% timely / 25% evergreen18%
Evergreen-only7%
Timely-only2%

How blog traffic is distributed

Social media is the most widely reported distribution channel. Eighty-three percent of businesses that maintain blogs distribute content through social media. Email newsletters and paid ads are each used by 47%. Organic search is used by 36%, influencers by 33%, and paid search by 23%.

Distribution channelShare using the channel
Social media83%
Email newsletters47%
Paid ads47%
Organic search36%
Influencers33%
Paid search23%

These channel figures are usage rates, not shares of total traffic. A business can use multiple channels, so the percentages are not intended to total 100%. Social media’s 83% usage rate means it is broadly used for distribution in the surveyed group; it does not mean social media supplies 83% of visits.

The report separately describes the dominant traffic mix. Thirty-eight percent of businesses with blogs mostly source traffic organically. Twenty-one percent mostly source traffic through paid avenues, and 36% source traffic with a mostly equal organic-paid mix.

Reported dominant traffic mixShare of businesses with blogs
Mostly organic38%
Mostly paid21%
Mostly equal organic-paid mix36%

This distinction matters when reading blog traffic statistics. Distribution-channel usage answers whether a channel is used, while the traffic-mix figures describe the balance businesses report as their main source pattern. The HubSpot report does not provide visit counts for these categories in the supplied figures.

How businesses measure blog success

Pageviews are the most frequently reported blog-success metric, used by 54% of marketers. Social shares are close behind at 53%. Conversion rate is used by 46%, and time on page by 45%. Backlinks are used by 22%.

Blog-success metricShare using the metric
Pageviews54%
Social shares53%
Conversion rate46%
Time on page45%
Backlinks22%

The mix combines attention, distribution, behavior, and authority signals. Pageviews measure a basic volume signal in the report, while conversion rate connects blog activity with a stated action. Time on page describes on-page behavior, social shares describe sharing activity, and backlinks describe links earned from other sites. The dataset does not define the calculation method for each metric or report benchmark values for them.

Measurement choices should therefore be read alongside the blog’s stated purpose. A business focused on brand awareness may pay attention to pageviews and social shares, while a lead-generation program may emphasize conversion rate. The reported percentages show how commonly each measure is used, not which metric is universally best.

AI use in blog content creation

The HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report also records AI use in content creation. Four percent of bloggers never use AI tools in content creation. Forty-three percent use AI for editing and proofreading. Sixty-eight percent of respondents say they use ChatGPT for content creation.

These figures refer to different descriptions of AI use, so they should not be treated as a single funnel or added together. “Never use AI tools,” “use AI for editing and proofreading,” and “use ChatGPT for content creation” describe separate reported measures. The source does not establish how often these tools are used, how much content they produce, or whether AI use changes blog traffic.

For readers evaluating blog traffic, the practical takeaway from these statistics is that traffic strategy spans the whole publishing system: cadence, budget, purpose, format, distribution, traffic mix, and measurement. The HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report supplies survey percentages for each area, while the results here keep the measurement periods and reported categories explicit.

Written by

mcklinky.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of blogging & online community.