Statistics

Linky Party Statistics: Blogging, Social Reach, and Community Trends

Key linky party statistics covering blog traffic, AI adoption, internet reach, social platforms, and online community behavior.

Linky parties connect bloggers through shared posts, discovery, and conversation. The latest figures show a large potential audience for these activities: 5.56 billion people used the internet at the start of 2025, while 5.24 billion social media user identities were recorded worldwide. Blogging itself is also changing as publishers combine organic traffic, paid distribution, and artificial intelligence.

Contents

Blog traffic sources

The HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report describes several distinct ways businesses with blogs obtain traffic. Organic search remains the primary source for the largest reported group: 38% of businesses with blogs said they sourced traffic primarily organically. This makes search visibility a central consideration for bloggers who want a shared post or community contribution to be discovered beyond the day it is published.

Paid channels were the primary traffic source for 21% of businesses with blogs, according to the same report. That figure represents a substantial minority, but it is lower than the organic-first group. A further 36% used a mostly equal mix of organic and paid traffic sources. Together, these figures describe a blogging environment in which distribution is not limited to one channel.

Primary traffic approachShare of businesses with blogs
Mostly organic traffic38%
Mostly paid traffic21%
Mostly equal organic and paid mix36%

These categories are reported as separate survey responses and should be read as a description of traffic approaches, not as a measure of linky-party participation. They do, however, provide context for community publishing: a post shared through a link-up may support organic discovery, while social promotion or paid distribution can broaden its initial exposure.

How bloggers use AI

AI assistance is now common in content workflows measured by the HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report. Only 4% of bloggers said they never use AI tools to support content creation. The remaining reported groups used AI at different levels of their production process.

The largest usage band was 25% to 50% of content creation, reported by 37% of bloggers. Another 21% used AI for less than 25% of their content creation. Nineteen percent used AI for 51% to 75% of content creation, while 16% used AI for more than 75%. These percentages indicate varied degrees of adoption rather than a single standard workflow.

Share of content creation supported by AIBloggers
Never use AI tools4%
Less than 25%21%
25% to 50%37%
51% to 75%19%
More than 75%16%

The same source reports the tasks for which bloggers use AI. Editing and proofreading led at 43%. Outline creation followed at 38%, and first-draft writing was reported by 37%. Image creation accounted for 31%, while 30% used AI for topic research. Meta-description generation was reported by 26%.

For bloggers participating in a linky party, these figures help distinguish preparation tasks from publication itself. AI may support an outline, draft, image, or description, but the statistics do not measure whether a particular shared post was AI-assisted. They show reported uses across bloggers in the HubSpot survey.

AI tools and production changes

ChatGPT was the most commonly reported named tool in the HubSpot 2025 State of Blogging Report: 68% of bloggers said they used it for content creation. Google Gemini was reported by 50%. Other named tools had smaller shares: 13% for Copy.ai, 12% for Claude, 11% for Jasper, and 8% for HubGPT.

These tool percentages describe reported use and are not mutually exclusive; a blogger could use more than one tool. The figures therefore should not be added together to estimate a total share of bloggers using AI. They instead show the relative prevalence of selected tools in the reported content-creation landscape.

Bloggers also described changes in production after using AI tools. Forty-eight percent reported a moderate increase in content production, and 19% reported a significant increase. Seventeen percent reported no change. Smaller groups reported a moderate decrease at 9% and a significant decrease at 3%.

Reported production change after using AI toolsBloggers
Significant increase19%
Moderate increase48%
No change17%
Moderate decrease9%
Significant decrease3%

The HubSpot report measures bloggers’ reported experiences, not an independently audited change in output. For online communities, the practical implication is that more content may be prepared for discovery and sharing, while the reported results still vary from large increases to decreases.

The global online audience

The DataReportal Digital 2025 Global Overview Report counted 5.56 billion internet users at the start of 2025. Internet penetration reached 67.9% of the global population at that time. The same report said that internet users increased by 136 million, or 2.5%, during 2024.

Despite that scale, 2.63 billion people remained offline at the start of 2025. This matters when interpreting online-community statistics: global internet and social figures describe a majority of the world’s population, but not everyone has access to the channels through which linky parties, blog comments, and shared posts circulate.

DataReportal recorded 5.24 billion global social media user identities at the start of 2025. That equaled 63.9% of all people on Earth, and the number of identities grew by 206 million over the previous 12 months. The report also measured year-over-year growth of 4.1%.

The wording “user identities” is important. It is the measurement used by DataReportal and should not automatically be treated as a count of unique individuals. Even so, the figures show the scale and continuing expansion of the social environment surrounding blogs and online communities.

Social platform habits

DataReportal found that the average social media user visited 6.83 platforms per month worldwide at the start of 2025. Platform variety was higher in several countries. Users in the United Arab Emirates visited an average of 8.62 social platforms per month, while users in the Philippines averaged 8.36 and users in Malaysia averaged 8.12.

Japan stood at the other end of the supplied comparison, with users visiting fewer than 3.5 social platforms per month on average. These country figures are not rankings of blog communities or linky-party participation. They describe reported platform use and show why a community publisher may encounter different distribution patterns across audiences.

Location or measureAverage social platforms visited per month
Worldwide average6.83
United Arab Emirates8.62
Philippines8.36
Malaysia8.12
JapanFewer than 3.5

Twenty-two percent of active social media users followed influencers or other experts on social channels, according to DataReportal. In the Philippines, almost 45% of adult social media users followed influencers or other experts. The difference between the global and Philippines figures illustrates how community-oriented discovery can vary by geography.

For a linky party, following behavior can matter because bloggers often discover contributors through people they already trust. However, these statistics do not establish that influencer-following causes participation, nor do they quantify clicks from social platforms to linked blog posts.

Age and gender patterns

Social media time also differs by age and gender in the DataReportal Digital 2025 Global Overview Report. Women aged 16 to 24 spent just under three hours per day on social platforms on average. Their daily social media time was 12 minutes lower than it had been two years earlier. Men aged 16 to 24 also reduced their daily social media time by 12 minutes over the past two years.

Among users aged 16 to 24, the gender gap in daily social media time was 25 minutes. This is a time-use comparison, not a measure of engagement with blogs, comments, or link-up pages. It can still help explain why the same online-community activity may have different opportunities for attention across audience groups.

Older users showed a different direction of change in the supplied figures. Women aged 55 to 64 added six minutes to their daily social media activity over the past 24 months. Men aged 55 to 64 reduced daily social media activity by four minutes over the same period.

The measurement periods are explicit in the source summary: some comparisons cover the past two years or 24 months, while the platform and audience totals refer to the start of 2025. These periods should not be blended into one current-time estimate. They represent separate snapshots and changes reported by DataReportal.

U.S. platform reach

The Pew Research Center report Americans’ Social Media Use 2024 measured whether U.S. adults had ever used selected platforms. YouTube had the broadest reach among the supplied figures: 83% of U.S. adults reported ever using it. Facebook followed at 68%, and Instagram at 47%.

BeReal was reported by 3% of U.S. adults. These are ever-use figures, not daily or monthly active-user rates. They also describe U.S. adults rather than the global internet population, so they should not be compared directly with DataReportal’s worldwide user-identity total as though both measured the same population.

For bloggers, the figures provide a concise map of potential social distribution in the United States. YouTube and Facebook had higher reported ever-use shares than Instagram in this measurement, while BeReal’s share was much smaller. The statistics do not say which platform sends the most visitors to blogs or which one produces the most linky-party participation.

Taken together, the reported numbers describe an expanding but uneven online community. Blogging businesses use organic, paid, or blended traffic approaches; most bloggers report some AI assistance; billions of people use internet and social services; and platform habits differ by location, age, gender, and measurement method. Those distinctions are essential when using statistics to understand how shared blog content may be discovered.

Written by

mcklinky.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of blogging & online community.